Privacy

Site owner Emma McDermott, of My Personal Stylist values the privacy and security of any information that you share with us through www.mypersonalstylist.com.au (hereon in known as the “MPS Website”). It is important that you understand how we collect, use and maintain your information. This Privacy Statement explains our online information practices, the choices you may make about how we collect and use your information at the MPS Website, and the ways you may contact us.

Our Privacy Statement contains the following important information:

  • National Privacy Principles
  • Collection of your personal information
  • How we use and disclose your personal information
  • Security of your personal information
  • How to access, correct or update your personal information
  • How to contact us
  • Internet privacy

National Privacy Principles

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 (“Privacy Act”). This statement explains how we handle personal information in accordance with the NPPs. The expression “personal information” is used in this statement to refer to information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business. The business of My Personal Stylist is provision of personal brand, image and etiquette coaching, training and consulting services. We collect a broad range of personal information about our customers, prospective customers, agents, dealers, contractors, suppliers, service providers and employees. The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you purchase products/services, join our mailing list, fill in a contact form or send us an email. It may also be collected when you visit this website. This information may include, but is not limited to, names and contact details, date of birth, place of work, billing details.

When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take all reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (for example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a statement on the form which sets out these details).

How we use and disclose personal information

The personal information that you provide to us during interaction on this site, and in other interactions between us, is used to provide you with better service for the supply of our products and services to you. For example, the information we gather from your use of this website enables us to provide more personalised products and services that are tailored to your needs. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent. We will only use and disclose information about you for the purpose for which you gave us that information. We may use and disclose personal information about you for a purpose (the “secondary purpose”) other than the main purpose for which you gave us the information (the “primary purpose”) where:

  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information (and directly related in the case of sensitive information);
  • You have given us your consent for the personal information to be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose.
  • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  • Where we suspect that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and we use or disclose the personal information to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
  • The use or disclosure is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure password protected environment accessed only by authorised persons.We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it or for legal requirements. We will securely dispose of all paper files, letters and any other hard copy documents that contain personal information that is no longer required. All information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed will be deleted from our systems.

How to access, correct or update your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete. We will, on request, provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and have it corrected or updated.

How to contact us

If you have an access request or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, please visit the Contact Us page on this website.

Internet privacy

When you use this website our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (ie the referring url) and the type of browser you are using. This information is collected for statistical purposes only, and My Personal Stylist will not make any attempt to identify users according to their browsing activity. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our ISP’s logs. It is also possible that your ISP is logging your activity while you visit our site. This is obviously beyond the control of My Personal Stylist.

While you are visiting our site we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalised web browsing experience. Except where you volunteer personal or business information we will not procure information about you via any alternative means while you visit our site.

My Personal Stylist is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any websites linked to this website.